Privacy

MoMu - Fashion Museum Antwerp is a museum in the AG Culturele Instellingen Antwerpen/Erfgoed of the Antwerp group. Below is the privacy statement of the AG Culturele Instellingen Antwerpen/Erfgoed and its museums.

Your privacy is very important to AG Culturele Instellingen Antwerpen/Erfgoed (hereinafter AG CIA). We make every effort to protect your data.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide you with straightforward, clear and comprehensible information about how we collect, process and store your data. AG CIA is committed to protecting your personal data and to respecting your privacy. The AG CIA complies with all applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, EU Regulation 2016/679).

In all cases, we ensure that:

  • We will only process your personal data for the purpose for which they are provided to us;
  • We will only process the minimum amount of personal data required to ensure proper functioning;
  • We will always ask for your explicit consent before we retrieve your personal data;
  • We do not pass on your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the purposes for which they were provided;
  • We are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, we will inform you of said rights and respect them.


If, after reading through our privacy notice, you have any questions about the processing of your data, or you wish to contact us, please use the contact details here below:


AG CIA / Erfgoed
Francis Wellesplein 1
2018 Antwerp
informatieveiligheid@antwerpen.be


This privacy notice is subject to change. Previous versions are stored in our archive. You may submit a request to consult the archive via email. The latest amendment is dated 1 July 2020.


For whom is this privacy notice intended?

This privacy notice is intended for visitors to our museums and websites, candidates and visitors to the careers site, participants in activities, persons who show or have shown an interest in our activities, members, journalists, customers, prospects and suppliers.

This privacy notice applies to all AG CIA services. "All services" refers to the services you encounter through visiting our museums, media campaigns, public events organised by AG CIA or one of its museums and administrative services such as invoicing. Furthermore, this notice covers all AG CIA online services, such as websites, apps, internet services offered by AG CIA and access to content (e.g. press site for journalists, digital platforms, and so on).


Why does the AG CIA process personal data?

The AG CIA and its museums process your personal data for various purposes and legal grounds, including for:

  • Participation in activities such as workshops, events and guided tours at the AG CIA and its museums (performance of an agreement)
  • Purchasing of tickets, delivery of tickets, access control, service mailing prior to/after your visit and for making contact in case of program changes or cancellations. (legitimate interest)
  • Consulting the online collection catalogue (data subject's consent)
  • Use of the library (data subject's consent)
  • Maintaining press relations (legitimate interest)
  • Communication purposes (data subject's consent)
  • Sending updates, newsletters, marketing emails and invitations based on your location, age, language and interests (data subject's consent)
  • Financial administration, such as generating, sending and receiving order forms, invoices and claims (performance of an agreement)
  • Obtaining government subsidies (legal obligation)
  • Security of the museums, our infrastructure, staff and visitors (general interest)
  • Analysing trends and statistics (anonymous)


You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, if your personal data are processed on the basis of your consent. We use the data provided exclusively for the purposes for which they were obtained.

What personal data does the AG CIA process?

For the purposes described above and depending on the specific purpose, AG CIA processes the following data:

  • Personal identification data: surname, first name, domicile
  • Private contact details: telephone number, email address
  • Education and training (diplomas, certificates, etc.)
  • Identity details issued by the government: identity card number, national registry number
  • Personal details: date of birth, place of birth, sex/gender, nationality
  • Financial details: bank account number, payments
  • Visual material (during a physical visit to the museum)


On the careers site, when you apply for a job, we may ask you about your origin, the origin of your parents and whether you have a disability or chronic illness. This question is never compulsory, and whether you answer it or not will in no way affect your application. Nor does the answer to this question affect how we handle your application. The question is only asked to evaluate and, if necessary, adjust our diversity policy.

We collect this information when you provide it to us (such as when you sign up or make a booking) or when you use our online services. Some of the ways in which we collect information are: cookies, registration forms, contracts, debt claim forms or personal/telephone/electronic contact. We do not collect personal data through third parties, with the exception of the data we receive from the City of Antwerp.

In order to provide the best possible service, we may combine your data with publicly available data or with data you provide to the AG CIA on other platforms (for example, by purchasing a ticket or booking a guided tour).


What personal data does the AG CIA collect when I visit its websites?

When you visit the website of the AG CIA or one of their museums, some data is collected automatically. For example, we can see the IP address, the pages which were opened, the number of mouse clicks, the date and time of the visit and which browser you are using. This data allows the website to recognise you next time you visit, and we can further optimise our websites and tailor our operations to the needs of the user.

We use cookies to make visiting the website as enjoyable an experience as possible for everyone. Cookies remember pieces of information, such as your preffered choice of language, obtained from a previous visit. We do not use this data to track you on other websites. You can disable cookies in your browser settings.

We use Google Analytics to gain insight into who visits our websites and how we can improve them.

What data does the AG CIA collect from people under 13?

People under 13 can only register for workshops, guided tours and the newsletter if they have obtained parental consent. Furthermore, people under 13 have the same rights as anyone else within this privacy notice.


What if I do not provide certain data?

If you do not wish to provide us with certain information, you might not be able to purchase a ticket, make a reservation, or collaborate with the AG CIA and its museums, as certain information is necessary for implementation.


Will my personal data be passed on to third parties?

We only provide your data to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes which we described above. We always request your permission before we do so. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

We use third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Selling admission tickets, booking workshops and guided tours (Typeform, ESB-TSB, Syx Automations, Eventbrite, GlobalTicket)
  • Sending press releases (Prezly)
  • Saving and processing data in the cloud (Microsoft and Google)
  • Maintaining the internet environment for web hosting and mail hosting (Microsoft, DigitalOcean, Digipolis Antwerp)
  • Maintaining IT infrastructure (Digipolis)
  • Maintaining (financial) administration (EASI)
  • Maintaining and distributing newsletters and invitations (Mailchimp)
  • Registering library visitors (Koha)
  • Access and consultation to/of the collection by visitors


In the event that we use a third party, we either draw up a data processing agreement (DPA) or ensure that the same provisions are included in the contract terms. We ensure in this contract or agreement that your personal data are protected at all times.

The AG CIA regularly collaborates with other companies or government bodies, meaning that these parties may come into contact with your personal data in certain cases. We share personal data with the following third parties:

  • Government bodies (such as grant authorities, tax offices and social security bodies)
  • Partners with whom we organise joint activitie and for which lists of participants are exchanged (such as the City of Antwerp)


We also ensure with these parties that the necessary arrangements to protect your personal data are made, monitored and respected. Under no circumstances will we pass on your data to other third parties, unless required and permitted by law (for example, by court order or police order). Your personal data will never be sold, leased or used for commercial purposes.

In the event that your personal data are transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), they are protected by specific contractual obligations in accordance with the obligations of the European privacy regulation.

For how long does the AG CIA store my personal data?

We never store your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were provided, in compliance with the legally defined period (such as for accounting purposes). Retention periods may differ according to the purpose.

An account you create yourself on Koha is automatically deleted after three years of inactivity.

We undertake to store personal data for no more than ten years after the last use or termination of the collaboration.


How are my data protected?

Your personal data are protected against unauthorised access, use, loss or disclosure. We have taken the following measures, among others:

  • Persons who may become aware of your data on our behalf have a duty of confidentiality
  • We make back-ups of personal data in order to be able to restore it in the event of physical or technical incidents
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures and adjust them if necessary
  • Our employees are informed about the importance of protecting personal data
  • Access is only granted to your data if these employees need such information to perform their task.
  • For new projects that may have an impact on your privacy, a comprehensive analysis is carried out to guarantee your rights, the security and protection of your personal data.


You will be personally notified if, despite these precautions, an incident should occur involving your personal information, in the manner provided by law.


What are my rights?

You have a number of rights with regard to the processing of your personal data, including:

  • Right of access and copy
  • Right to improve and supplement data
  • Right to delete data if they are no longer strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were processed. We reserve the right to determine whether your request is justified.
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to the way your personal data are processed, including the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to have your data transferred to yourself or, on your behalf, to another party


You can exercise these rights by contacting us at the address at the top of this privacy notice, accompanied by the reason for your submission and proof of your identity. In this regard, we recommend that you conceal your ID photograph and clearly state that it is a copy and not the original.

To simply withdraw your consent to receive newsletters, click 'unsubscribe' in the footer of any email you receive from the AG CIA or one of its museums.

If you are present at events or activities in a museum, you may be recognisable in photographs taken to illustrate the occasion. These images may be used for communication purposes (such as newsletters and social media). You have the right to have images in which you can be recognised removed at any time by sending an email to info@momu.be.


What should I do if I have a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how we process your personal data, or regarding the exercise of your rights, we recommend that you first contact us directly via the contact details given at the top of this privacy notice.

In addition, you can always lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority (DPA)
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
Tel. 02/274.48.00
Fax. 02/274.48.35
contact@apd-gba.be

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data as described in this notice, you can always contact our data protection officer at informatieveiligheid@antwerpen.be.